SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26, 2023

09:00 – 09:40                    Registration and Gathering

09:40 – 10:00                     Welcome Address                                             

10:00 – 11:15                     Session 1: Immunotherapy

10:00 – 10:30                      State of science for immunotherapy in Head & Neck cancer – Ezra Cohen, USA

10:30 – 10:50                      Functionally of PDL-1/2 predicts reports to anti PDL-1 therapies in patients with Head & Neck cancer – Moshe Elkabets, Israel

10:50 – 11:10                      Perspectives of immunotherapy of Non melanoma skin cancer – Gal Markel, Israel

11:10 – 11:15                      Q & A     

 

11:15 – 12:55                     Session 2: Larynx Cancers             

11:15 – 11:35                      Advanced laryngeal cancer – Treatment strategies and post operative considerations – Gideon Bachar, Israel             

11:35 – 11:55                      Prediction and prevention: optimizing functional outcome in Head & Neck cancer – Liza Blumenfeld, USA        

11:55 – 12:55                     Tumor Board – Larynx Cancers

                                                Moderator: Jacov Cohen

                                                Panel: Iris Gluck, Yonatan Lahav, Loren Mell, Amichay Meirovitz, Jean-Yves Sichel 

 

12:55 – 13:30                     Lunch and visit the exhibition 

 

13:30 – 15:40                     Session 3: Radiation        

13:30 – 14:00                      Treatment options for locoregionally advanced Head & Neck patients with contraindications to cisplatin – Loren Mell, USA     

14:00 – 14:20                      Novel alpha emitting radionuclide for the treatment of Head & Neck malignancy – Nir Hirshoren, Israel

14:20 – 14:40                      Role of protons in Head & Neck Cancer – Philip Blumenfeld, Israel

14:40 – 15:40                     Tumor Board – Nasopharynx Cancers

                                               Moderator:  Avraham Abargil

                                                Panel: Orit Gutfeld, Benzion Joshua, Eithan Soudry,  Ron Eliashar, Haim Gavriel

 

15:40 – 16:00                    Coffee break & visit the exhibition           

 

16:00 – 18:10                     Session 4: Oropharynx Cancer

16:00 – 16:30                      Managing Oropharynx Cancer – the present and the future – Joseph Califano, USA

16:30 – 16:50                      Managing the complex nutritional needs in Head & Neck Cancer Patients – Patricia Rubio, USA

16:50 – 17:50                     Tumor Board – Oropharynx Cancers

                                               Moderator: Joseph Califano 

                                               Panel: Eric Remer, Eli Sapir, Naomi Rabinovics,  Salem Billan, Aviram Mizrachi

17:50                                    Wine & Cheese Welcome Reception                     

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27, 2023

08:30 – 09:00                   Registration and Gathering

09:00 – 10:30                   Session 5: Precision Medicine in Head & Neck Cancers    

09:00 – 09:30                    Head & Neck cancer in the era of precision medicine: Novel multimodal targeted and immunotherapies – J. Silvio Gutkind, USA

09:30 – 09:50                    Single cell RNA seq analysis of tumor heterogenicity in Head & Neck cancer – Itay Tirosh, Israel

09:50 – 10:10                    Oral cavity cancer management in the precision medicine era from neoadjuvant therapy to circulating biomarkers? –Nidal Mohanna, Israel

10:10 – 10:30                    New treatment strategies in thyroid cancer – Inbar Finkel, Israel  

 

10:30 – 11:00                   Coffee break & visit the exhibition 

 

11:00 – 12:40                   Session 6: Salivary Gland              

11:00 – 11:20                    Radioiodine: new insights low and high-risk thyroid cancer – Eyal Robenshtok, Israel  

11:20 – 11:40                    Contemporary management of malignant salivary gland tumors – Eran Alon, Israel

11:40 – 12:40                   Tumor Board – Salivary Gland

                                             Moderator: Aron Popovtzer

                                             Panel: Gilad Horowitz, Ilana Doweck, Ezra Cohen, Thomas Shpitzer, Avi Hefetz                

 

12:40 – 13:30                   Lunch and visit the exhibition 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26, 2023

09:00 – 09:40   Registration and Gathering
09:40 – 10:00    Welcome Address                
10:00 – 11:15     Session 1: Immunotherapy
10:00 – 10:30     State of science for immunotherapy in Head & Neck cancer Ezra Cohen, USA
10:30 – 10:50     Functionally of PDL-1/2 predicts reports to anti PDL-1 therapies in patients with Head & Neck cancer – Moshe Elkabets, Israel
10:50 – 11:10     Perspectives of immunotherapy of Non melanoma skin cancer – Gal Markel, Israel
11:10 – 11:15      Q & A     
11:15 – 12:55     Session 2: Larynx Cancers   
11:15 – 11:35       Advanced laryngeal cancer – Treatment strategies and post operative considerations – Gideon Bachar, Israel             
11:35 – 11:55      Prediction and prevention: optimizing functional outcome in Head & Neck cancer – Liza Blumenfeld, USA        
11:55 – 12:55     Tumor Board – Larynx Cancers

Moderator: Jacov Cohen

Panel: Iris Gluck, Yonatan Lahav, Loren Mell, Amichay Meirovitz, Jean-Yves Sichel 

12:55 – 13:30    Lunch and visit the exhibition 
13:30 – 15:40     Session 3: Radiation        
13:30 – 14:00      Treatment options for locoregionally advanced Head & Neck patients with contraindications to cisplatin – Loren Mell, USA     
14:00 – 14:20     Novel alpha emitting radionuclide for the treatment of Head & Neck malignancy – Nir Hirshoren, Israel
14:20 – 14:40   Role of protons in Head & Neck Cancer – Philip Blumenfeld, Israel
14:40 – 15:40 Tumor Board – Nasopharynx  Cancers

Moderator:  Avraham Abargil

Panel: Orit Gutfeld, Benzion Joshua, Eithan Soudry,  Ron Eliashar, Haim Gavriel

15:40 – 16:00   Coffee break & visit the exhibition           
16:00 – 18:10   Session 4: Oropharynx cancer
16:00 – 16:30  Managing Oropharynx Cancer – the present and the future – Joseph Califano, USA
16:30 – 16:50  Managing the complex nutritional needs in Head & Neck Cancer Patients – Patricia Rubio, USA
16:50 – 17:50  Tumor Board – Oropharynx Cancers

Moderator: Joseph Califano

Panel: Eli Sapir, Naomi Rabinovics,Eric Remer, Salem Billan, Aviram Mizrachi

17:50     Wine & Cheese Welcome Reception                   

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27, 2023

08:30 – 09:00   Registration and Gathering
09:00 – 10:30   Session 5: Precision  Medicine in Head & Neck Cancers    
09:00 – 09:30   Head & Neck cancer in the era of precision medicine: Novel multimodal targeted and immunotherapies – J. Silvio Gutkind, USA
09:30 – 09:50    Single cell RNA seq analysis of tumor heterogenicity in Head & Neck cancer – Itay Tirosh, Israel
09:50 – 10:10    Oral cavity cancer management in the precision medicine era from neoadjuvant therapy to circulating biomarkers? –Nidal Mohanna, Israel
10:10 – 10:30   New treatment strategies in thyroid cancer – Inbar Finkel, Israel  
10:30 – 11:00    Coffee break & visit the exhibition 
11:00 – 12:40     Session 6: Salivary Gland   
11:00 – 11:20   Radioiodine: new insights low and high-risk thyroid cancer – Eyal Robenshtok, Israel  
11:20 – 11:40   Contemporary management of malignant salivary gland  tumors – Eran Alon, Israel
11:40 – 12:40     Tumor Board – Salivary Gland

Moderator: Aron Popovtzer

Panel: Gilad Horowitz, Ilana Doweck, Ezra Cohen, Thomas Shpitzer, Avi Hefetz

 
12:40 – 13:30    Lunch and visit the exhibition

COMING SOON...